Login

Previous HCA Award Winners

Caterer of the year

Year Winners Branch
2018
  • Chris Neale, Head of Catering, Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust
Trent Branch
2017
  • Nicola McIvor, Catering Services Manager – South, NHS Ayrshire and Arran
West of Scotland Branch
2016
  • Elizabeth Hawkshaw, Catering Manager, Central Campus, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Trent Branch
2015
  • Howard Cartledge, Trust Catering Lead, Pennine Acute Trust
Yorkshire Branch
2014
  • Mike Towler, Trust Catering Manager, Heart of England NHS Foundation Trust
West Midlands Branch
2013
  • Michael McCall, Central Production Manager
West of Scotland Branch
2012
  • Karen McLaughlin, Deputy Community Catering Manager
Northern Ireland Branch
2011
  • Robert McClaughlin, Catering Manager, Ayreshire Central Hospital, Irvine
2010
  • David Elsom, Trust Catering Manager
2009
  • Stuart Wray, Catering & Housekeeping Manager, Darlington Memorial Hospital
2008
  • Billy Cunningham, Trust Catering Manager, Hull and East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust
2007
  • Andy Jones, Director of Catering, ISS Mediclean
2006
  • Pam Stansfield, Pennine Acute Hospitals NHS Trust
2005
  • John Hughes, Nottingham City Hospital
2004
  • Martin Cantor, Birmingham Heartlands and Solihull NHS Trust
2003
  • Elsa Witherspoon
2002
  • Ron McKenzie
2001
  • Paul Birch

Catering Service/Team of the Year Award

Year Winners Branch
2018
  • Sheffield Teaching Hospitals
Trent Branch
2017
  • Northern Health and Social Care Trust – Community Catering Services
Northern Ireland Branch
2016
  • Golden Jubilee Foundation Hospital
West of Scotland Branch
2015
  • Musgrove Park Hospital
South West Branch
2014
  • Pennine Acute Hospitals NHS Trust
Yorkshire Branch
2013
  • Forth Valley Royal Hospital
East of Scotland Branch
2012
  • Darlington Memorial Hospital Catering Team
Northern Branch
2010
  • Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust
2009
  • Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
2008
  • Rochdale Infirmary Patient Meal Service Team
2007
  • Frimley Park Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
2006
  • Great Ormond Street Hospital
2005
  • Good Hope Hospital NHS Trust
West Midlands Branch
2004
  • The Leeds Teaching Hospitals

Outstanding Service Award

Year Winners Branch
2012
  • Neil Watson Jones
2011
  • Allan Gimson, Catering Advisor, Northern Lincolnshire & Goole Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
2010
  • Anne Shore, HCA National Vice President
2009
  • John Brown, Area Catering Manager, Dumfries Royal Infirmary, NHS Dumfries & Galloway
2008
  • Mike Hawkes
2007
  • Mike Pearson, Cornwall Partnership Trust
2006
  • Colin Clarke
South West Thames Branch
2005
  • Ron Anderson, Vice President HCA

Wilma Wilkie Outstanding Service Award

Year Winners Branch
2018
  • Paul Birch
Northern Branch
2017
  • Chris Lay
Wessex Branch
2016
  • Val Landers
Wales Branch
2015
  • Elsa Witherspoon
Northern Ireland Branch
2014
  • Isabella Dickie
West of Scotland Branch
2013
  • David Williamson
East of Scotland Branch

The 6 Cs Award

Year Winners Branch
2016
  • East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust
London and South East Branch

Chairman's Choice Award

Year Winners Branch
2018
  • Wessex Branch
2017
  • West Midlands Branch
2016
  • Northern Branch
2015
  • Oxford Branch and the West of Scotland Branch
2014
  • Trent Branch
2013
  • South West Branch
2012
  • East of Scotland Branch
2011
  • West of Scotland Branch
2010
  • Wessex Branch
2009
  • North West Branch
2008
  • Northern Ireland Branch
2007
  • West of England Branch
2006
  • East Anglia Branch
2005
  • Trent Branch
2004
  • East of Scotland Branch
2003
  • Wales Branch
2002
  • Oxford Branch
2001
  • Wessex Branch
2000
  • North West England Branch
1999
  • Northern Branch Branch
1998
  • West of Scotland Branch
1997
  • West Midlands Branch
1996
  • Trent Branch
1995
  • North West of England Branch
1994
  • West of England Branch
1993
  • Oxford Branch
1992
  • Northern Branch
1991
  • South West Thames Branch
1990
  • North East London and Essex Branch
1989
  • Yorkshire Branch
1988
  • Northern Ireland Branch
1987
  • Northern Ireland Branch
1986
  • Northern/Northern Ireland Branches
1985
  • Northern Ireland Branch
1984
  • Northern Ireland Branch
1983
  • Yorkshire Branch

Best Trade Stand Award

Year Winners Branch
2018
  • Spearmark Health
2017
  • apetito
2016
  • McCain Foods GB Ltd
2015
  • Harfield Tableware
2014
  • The Good Food Chain
2013
  • Premier Foods
2012
  • Diversey
2011
  • E & R Moffat
2010
  • NHS Supply Chain
2009
  • Granuldisk

Honorary Patron Member

Year Winners Branch
2016
  • Caroline Lecko, Patient Safety Lead, NHS England
  • James Martin, Chef
2014
  • Caroline Lecko, Patient Safety Lead, NHS England

National Patient Safety Agency Hydration Best Practice Award

Year Winners Branch
2010
  • West Park Rehabilitation Hospital, Wolverhampton
2009
  • Somerset Community Health
2008
  • Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust

Newcomer of the Year

Year Winners Branch
2007
  • Robert McLaughlin, Catering Manager, Ayrshire Central Hospital
2006
  • Roy Heath, Cornwall Partnership Trust
2005
  • Hazel Knight, Royal Devon & Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
2004
  • Robert Willatt, Staffordshire General Hospital
2003
  • Sue Batty

Personality of the Year

Year Winners Branch
2004
  • Carol Lendrum, Eastern Support Services
2003
  • Pam Miller
2002
  • Billy Cunningham
2001
  • Alison McCree

Staff, Health & Wellbeing Award

Year Winners Branch
2017
  • Catering Production & Services Department, NHS Ayrshire and Arran
West of Scotland Branch

Nutrition and Hydration 365, 24/7 Poster

Year Winners Branch
2018
  • Jane Willis and Anna Warman, Somerset Partnership NHS Partnership Trust
South West England Branch

Practical Display – promoting culinary talent

Year Winners Branch
2018
  • Nicola Strawther and Helen Westwood, Nottingham University Trust and Sheffield Teaching Hospitals
Trent and Yorkshire Branches

Site Sponsors